7 October – Erlend Tait

7 October – Erlend Tait

7 OCTOBER – Brad Woodfin

7 OCTOBER – Brad Woodfin

Upcoming Shows

Upcoming Shows

VANGUARD International Invitational

International Invitational Group Show
Outré Gallery Fitzroy
9 September – 2 October 2022

SHOW GOES LIVE 7am THURSDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

Outré Gallery is proud to announce the VANGUARD Invitational for another year: an exhibition featuring artists who are leading the way in their creative practices and forging ahead in new frontiers. The show opens on 9 September in our Fitzroy gallery. Each artist brings something totally exceptional to the table – from their execution and technique, to their innovation, creative vision and idiosyncratic flair. Many of the artists invited to this show have never exhibited with us before, and we are eager to share their work on Australian soil. We also warmly welcome back artists who have shown with us previously and delight in seeing their newest original work.

Participating Artists

Aaron Craig / Adam Alaniz / Alex Eckman-Lawn / Alfred Liu / Amok Island / Andria Beighton / Anna Di Mezza / Ashley Wood / APAK / Artem Rogowai / Bezt Etam / Blanca Gomez / Chris Austin / CONMAN / Dena Seiferling / Emma Currie / Erik Sherman / Gab Lewis / Giorgiko / Graham Yarrington / Gustavo Rimada / Helen Proctor / Hikari Shimoda / Jolene Lai / Jose Lopez Vergara / Kazuki Takamatsu / Kentaro Yoshida / Keeenue / Liz Wickramasinghe / Loretta Lizzio / Louise Kyriakou / Lucy Hardie / Madi / Marc Martin / Mark Seabrook / Marta Witkiewicz / Martin Ontiveros / Masakatsu Sashie / Masumi Yamamoto / Max Seckel / Messy Desk / Mike Egan / Nathan Jurevicius / Nathalia Suizu / Ness Lee / Neryl Walker / Nicola Woodcock / Pamela Tait / Pete Bakacs / Pete Cromer / Reen Barrera / Richie Fahey / Robert Bowers / Robyn Rich / Sean Whelan / Sidney Waerts / Sooj Mitton / Stephane Casier (Yeeeah Studio!) / Stella Im Hultberg / Steve Rosendale / Susan Simonini / Syd Bee / Terrance Whitlow / Theodora Capat / Veins / Wade Taylor / Yuria Okamura / Zoe Chigi (Valentina Toma')

Creature Creature

Creature Creature

Anna Di Mezza

Anna Di Mezza

Voyagers by Alfred Liu

Voyagers by Alfred Liu

Tanja McMillan (Misery)

Tanja McMillan (Misery)

Wendy Pham

Wendy Pham

Amy Sol

Amy Sol

Richie Fahey

Richie Fahey

Phil Noto

Phil Noto

Jeff Raglus

Jeff Raglus

SHAG PRINT EXHIBITION

SHAG PRINT EXHIBITION

LOCALS

LOCALS

Sean Mahan

Sean Mahan

Mark Seabrook

Mark Seabrook

Syd Bee

Syd Bee

MARTIN HARRIS / CAT RABBIT & THE SEVEN SEAS / PETE CROMER

MARTIN HARRIS / CAT RABBIT & THE SEVEN SEAS / PETE CROMER

ONEQ / LAUREN YS / MAKOTO CHI / STELLAR LEUNA

ONEQ / LAUREN YS / MAKOTO CHI / STELLAR LEUNA

VANGUARD

VANGUARD

ADRIAN LANDON BROOKS

ADRIAN LANDON BROOKS

Thomas Jackson / Amok Island / Minna Leunig

Thomas Jackson / Amok Island / Minna Leunig

ALFRED LIU / LOVESOUP / ALEX ECKMAN-LAWN / MISERY

ALFRED LIU / LOVESOUP / ALEX ECKMAN-LAWN / MISERY

Louise Kyriakou / Kels O'Sullivan / Mid Century Curated: From Scandinavia & Japan

Louise Kyriakou / Kels O'Sullivan / Mid Century Curated: From Scandinavia & Japan

Derek Yaniger / Helen Proctor / Pete Bakacs

Derek Yaniger / Helen Proctor / Pete Bakacs

Carla McRae / Mark Conlan / Brolga

Carla McRae / Mark Conlan / Brolga

LOCALS

LOCALS

Andy Kehoe / Jason Limon / Nicole Evans / Chris Austin

Andy Kehoe / Jason Limon / Nicole Evans / Chris Austin

Stephen Doan / Bren Luke / Jessie Jean

Stephen Doan / Bren Luke / Jessie Jean

Hilda Palafox / Graham Yarrington / Travis Lampe

Hilda Palafox / Graham Yarrington / Travis Lampe

DEHARA YUKINORI

VANGUARD Invitational & Anna Di Mezza

VANGUARD Invitational & Anna Di Mezza

Erlend Tait / Louise Kyriakou / Shoko Ishida

Erlend Tait / Louise Kyriakou / Shoko Ishida

Moon Patrol / Alex Eckman-Lawn / McMonster / Yu Maeda

Moon Patrol / Alex Eckman-Lawn / McMonster / Yu Maeda

Alfred Liu / Dirty Robot / Melissa Grisancich

Alfred Liu / Dirty Robot / Melissa Grisancich

Stella Im Hultberg / Sean Mahan / Liam Snootle

Stella Im Hultberg / Sean Mahan / Liam Snootle

Shag – New & Rare Print Exhibition

Shag – New & Rare Print Exhibition

LOCALS – Australian Invitational Show

LOCALS – Australian Invitational Show

Yōkai! Yōkai! / Dehara Yukinori

Yōkai! Yōkai! / Dehara Yukinori

Tom Gerrard & Jillian Evelyn

Tom Gerrard & Jillian Evelyn

Modern Folk

Modern Folk

VANGUARD Invitational Group Show

VANGUARD Invitational Group Show

Laura Berger, Lucy Hardie & Melissa Grisancich

Laura Berger, Lucy Hardie & Melissa Grisancich

Minna Leunig - Creatures We Walk With

Minna Leunig - Creatures We Walk With

Within The Garden of Earthly Delights

Within The Garden of Earthly Delights

Beyond The Familiar – 21st Anniversary Show

Beyond The Familiar – 21st Anniversary Show

Shag – A Seat In The Kingdom

Shag – A Seat In The Kingdom

A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN

A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN

Cat Rabbit – A (Mostly) Fabricated Mycology

Cat Rabbit – A (Mostly) Fabricated Mycology

APAK – Underwater Picnic

APAK – Underwater Picnic

Pete Bakacs – IN TRANSIT

Pete Bakacs – IN TRANSIT

Sean Mahan – A Trail of Breadcrumbs

Sean Mahan – A Trail of Breadcrumbs

Andy Kehoe – The Witching Hour

Andy Kehoe – The Witching Hour

Anna Di Mezza – Heaven's Gates

Anna Di Mezza – Heaven's Gates

Group Show – Terra Oztralis

Group Show – Terra Oztralis

Femke Hiemstra – Fernweh

Femke Hiemstra – Fernweh

Creature Creature – Hold Hands

Creature Creature – Hold Hands

Robert Bowers – Clear Days

Robert Bowers – Clear Days

Richie Fahey, Derek Yaniger & Jeff Raglus – Syncopation

Richie Fahey, Derek Yaniger & Jeff Raglus – Syncopation

A Private Collection

A Private Collection

Miranda Sofroniou - Wanderer

Miranda Sofroniou - Wanderer

Angela Ho – Interspecies Utopia

Angela Ho – Interspecies Utopia

Luke Rion – Lost Relics

Luke Rion – Lost Relics

Helen Proctor – It Always Comes Back

Helen Proctor – It Always Comes Back

Alfred Liu – Daydreamer

Alfred Liu – Daydreamer

Martin Harris – It's A Small World

Martin Harris – It's A Small World

Lauren Guymer – Dreamscapes

Lauren Guymer – Dreamscapes

Go Suga – Surftastic 8

Go Suga – Surftastic 8

Simon Lice – Headaches Coughing Fits

Simon Lice – Headaches Coughing Fits

Kentaro Yoshida – Permanent Holiday

Kentaro Yoshida – Permanent Holiday

Jordan Debney – Pantophobia

Jordan Debney – Pantophobia

Tim Doyle – Pop Culture World

Tim Doyle – Pop Culture World

Charley Gerardin – Sick Wheels M8

Charley Gerardin – Sick Wheels M8

Ben Brown – Queens of Noise

Ben Brown – Queens of Noise

Nick Sheehy – Cloaked

Nick Sheehy – Cloaked

Kyle Hughes-Odgers – Fever Dream

Kyle Hughes-Odgers – Fever Dream

Cat Rabbit – Creature Comforts

Cat Rabbit – Creature Comforts

Mid-Century Modern Curated

Mid-Century Modern Curated

Neryl Walker – Broad Appeal

Neryl Walker – Broad Appeal

Minna Leunig – Alter Egos

Minna Leunig – Alter Egos

Erik Sherman – The Safety of Infinity

Erik Sherman – The Safety of Infinity

Eevien Tan – Total Disquiet

Eevien Tan – Total Disquiet

Dry British – Piffy On A Rock Bun

Dry British – Piffy On A Rock Bun

Peter Bakacs – The Fast Can't Lose

Peter Bakacs – The Fast Can't Lose

Annita Maslov – Anima

Annita Maslov – Anima

Cat Rabbit – Gocco Play Date

Cat Rabbit – Gocco Play Date

Xenoplasm II

Xenoplasm II

Stephen Doan – VS

Stephen Doan – VS

Creature Creature – Binary Star

Creature Creature – Binary Star

Sam Octigan – Ecdysis

Sam Octigan – Ecdysis

Mid-Century Modern Mix

Mid-Century Modern Mix

Kels O'Sullivan – Gridlines

Kels O'Sullivan – Gridlines

David O'Brien – On Closer Inspection

David O'Brien – On Closer Inspection

Kitiya Palaskas – Wish You Were Here

Kitiya Palaskas – Wish You Were Here

Andy Kehoe - Waking Unreality

Andy Kehoe - Waking Unreality

Femke Hiemstra – Oblige Me

Femke Hiemstra – Oblige Me

Lucy Hardie – The Space Between

Lucy Hardie – The Space Between

Danielle Mann – PNG POP

Danielle Mann – PNG POP

Keith Weesner – Streamlined Dreams

Keith Weesner – Streamlined Dreams

Maddy Young – From Dust

Maddy Young – From Dust

Sam Yong – Keepsakes

Sam Yong – Keepsakes

Deerjerk, Annita Maslov, Sin-Eater & Courtney Brooke

Deerjerk, Annita Maslov, Sin-Eater & Courtney Brooke

Rhys Cooper – Coven

Rhys Cooper – Coven

Lauren Nicholson – Underground Observatory

Lauren Nicholson – Underground Observatory

XENOPLASM

XENOPLASM

Louise Kyriakou – Life and Times

Louise Kyriakou – Life and Times

LORETTA LIZZIO – Dearly Beloved

LORETTA LIZZIO – Dearly Beloved

Nathan Jurevicius – Sound and Vision

Nathan Jurevicius – Sound and Vision

Pete Cromer – Ornis

Pete Cromer – Ornis

SHANE TERRY - Destroy Something Beautiful

SHANE TERRY - Destroy Something Beautiful

COURTNEY BRIMS – SYMBIOSIS

COURTNEY BRIMS – SYMBIOSIS

Melissa Grisancich – Polychromatic Heirlooms

Melissa Grisancich – Polychromatic Heirlooms

Kozyndan – Liquid Samadhi

Kozyndan – Liquid Samadhi

Martin Harris – World of Wonder

Martin Harris – World of Wonder

Shag – Parlour Games

Shag – Parlour Games